westlockforall.com Privacy Policy

Type of website: Political Information
Effective date: 1st day of February, 2024

westlockforall.com (the “Site”) is owned and operated by Westlock is for All. Westlock is for All is the data controller and can be contacted at:

5df28632a7d549038c895e35886a5262@domainsbyproxy.com
________________________________________
DomainsByProxy.com, 2155 E Warner Rd, Tempe, Arizona, United States 85284

Purpose
The purpose of this privacy policy (this “Privacy Policy”) is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  1. The personal data we will collect;
  2. Use of collected data;
  3. Who has access to the data collected;
  4. The rights of Site users; and
  5. The Site’s cookie policy.

This Privacy Policy applies in addition to the terms and conditions of our Site.

GDPR
For users in the European Union, we adhere to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, known as the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”). For users in the United Kingdom, we adhere to the GDPR as enshrined in the Data Protection Act 2018.

We have not appointed a Data Protection Officer as we do not fall within the categories of controllers and processors required to appoint a Data Protection Officer under Article 37 of the GDPR.

Consent
By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  1. The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

Legal Basis for Processing
We collect and process personal data about users in the EU only when we have a legal basis for doing so under Article 6 of the GDPR.

We rely on the following legal bases to collect and process the personal data of users in the EU:

  1. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us or a third pary to pursue a legitimate interest. Our legitimate interest is not overriden by the interests or fundamenal rights and freedoms of users. Our legitimate interest(s) are: To provide a better experience for users coming to the website, and to obtain consent to send visitors information.;
  2. Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligation. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary for us to perform a legal obligation the consequences are as follows:     ; and
  3. Processing of user personal data is necessary to a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of our official authority.

Personal Data We Collect
We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. We will not collect any additional data beyond the data listed below without notifying you first.

Data Collected Automatically
When you visit and use our Site, we may automatically collect and store the following information:

  1. IP address;
  2. Location;
  3. Hardware and software details;
  4. Clicked links;
  5. Content viewed; and
  6. Website visitors traffic.

Data Collected in a Non-Automatic Way
We may also collect the following data when you perform certain functions on our Site:

  1. First and last name;
  2. Age;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. Sex;
  5. Email address;
  6. Phone number;
  7. Address; and
  8. Payment information.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  1. The user may enter their name and email address, in our contact form..

How We Use Personal Data
Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect automatically is used for the following purposes:

  1. The data is used to determine which parts of the website are most engaging to visitors.; and
  2. _____________________________________________________________________________.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  1. To allow us to provide them with requested information..

Who We Share Personal Data With
Employees
We may disclose user data to any member of our organization who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Third Parties
We may share user data with the following third parties:

  1. Google Analytics.

We may share the following user data with third parties:

  1. Links clicked while using the site, browsing patterns, time on site, other data that Google Analytics collects..

We may share user data with third parties for the following purposes:

  1. To provide us with data to better serve our clients by creating more relevant content in a more consumable way..

Third parties will not be able to access user data beyond what is reasonably necessary to achieve the given purpose.

Other Disclosures
We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  1. If the law requires it;
  2. If it is required for any legal proceeding;
  3. To prove or protect our legal rights; and
  4. To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data
User data will be stored until the purpose the data was collected for has been achieved.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data
In order to protect your security, we use the strongest available browser encryption and store all of our data on servers in secure facilities. All data is only accessible to our employees. Our employees are bound by strict confidentiality agreements and a breach of this agreement would result in the employee’s termination.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

International Data Transfers
We transfer user personal data to the following countries:

  1. Canada; and
  2. United States.

When we transfer user personal data we will protect that data as described in this Privacy Policy and comply with applicable legal requirements for transferring personal data internationally.

If you are located in the United Kingdom or the European Union, we will only transfer your personal data if:

  1. The country your personal data is being transferred to has been deemed to have adequate data protection by the European Commission or, if you are in the United Kingdom, by the United Kingdom adequacy regulations; or
  2. We have implemented appropriate safeguards in respect of the transfer. For example, the recipient is a party to binding corporate rules, or we have entered into standard EU or United Kingdom data protection contractual clauses with the recipient.

Your Rights as a User
Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  1. Right to be informed;
  2. Right of access;
  3. Right to rectification;
  4. Right to erasure;
  5. Right to restrict processing;
  6. Right to data portability; and
  7. Right to object.

Children
We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 16 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 16 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 16 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected
If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

__________
5df28632a7d549038c895e35886a5262@domainsbyproxy.com
________________________________________
DomainsByProxy.com, 2155 E Warner Rd, Tempe, Arizona, United States 85284

Do Not Track Notice
Do Not Track (“DNT”) is a privacy preference that you can set in certain web browsers. We respond to browser-initiated DNT signals. If we receive a DNT signal that indicates a user does not wish to be tracked, we will not track that user. We are not responsible for and cannot guarantee how any third parties who interact with our Site and your data will respond to DNT signals.

Cookie Policy
A cookie is a small file, stored on a user’s hard drive by a website. Its purpose is to collect data relating to the user’s browsing habits. You can choose to be notified each time a cookie is transmitted. You can also choose to disable cookies entirely in your internet browser, but this may decrease the quality of your user experience.

We use the following types of cookies on our Site:

  1. Functional cookies
    Functional cookies are used to remember the selections you make on our Site so that your selections are saved for your next visits;
  2. Analytical cookies
    Analytical cookies allow us to improve the design and functionality of our Site by collecting data on how you access our Site, for example data on the content you access, how long you stay on our Site, etc;
  3. Targeting cookies
    Targeting cookies collect data on how you use the Site and your preferences. This allows us to personalize the information you see on our Site for you; and
  4. Third-Party Cookies
    Third-party cookies are created by a website other than ours. We may use third-party cookies to achieve the following purposes:
    1. To monitor browsing patterns..

Modifications
This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the “Effective Date” at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints
If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC).

Contact Information
If you have any questions, concerns or complaints, you can contact our privacy officer, __________, at:

5df28632a7d549038c895e35886a5262@domainsbyproxy.com
________________________________________
DomainsByProxy.com, 2155 E Warner Rd, Tempe, Arizona, United States 85284

©2002-2024 LawDepot.ca®

 

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

These terms and conditions (the “Terms and Conditions”) govern the use of westlockforall.com (the “Site”). This Site is owned and operated by Domains By Proxy, LLC. This Site is a political information.

By using this Site, you indicate that you have read and understand these Terms and Conditions and agree to abide by them at all times.

Intellectual Property
All content published and made available on our Site is the property of Domains By Proxy, LLC and the Site’s creators. This includes, but is not limited to images, text, logos, documents, downloadable files and anything that contributes to the composition of our Site.

Acceptable Use
As a user of our Site, you agree to use our Site legally, not to use our Site for illegal purposes, and not to:

  • Harass or mistreat other users of our Site;
  • Violate the rights of other users of our Site;
  • Violate the intellectual property rights of the Site owners or any third party to the Site;
  • Hack into the account of another user of the Site;
  • Act in any way that could be considered fraudulent;
  • Post any material that may be deemed inappropriate or offensive; or
  • Other illegal and harassing behaviour.

If we believe you are using our Site illegally or in a manner that violates these Terms and Conditions, we reserve the right to limit, suspend or terminate your access to our Site. We also reserve the right to take any legal steps necessary to prevent you from accessing our Site.

Third Party Goods and Services
Our Site may offer goods and services from third parties. We cannot guarantee the quality or accuracy of goods and services made available by third parties on our Site.

Links to Other Websites
Our Site contains links to third party websites or services that we do not own or control. We are not responsible for the content, policies, or practices of any third party website or service linked to on our Site. It is your responsibility to read the terms and conditions and privacy policies of these third party websites before using these sites.

Limitation of Liability
Domains By Proxy, LLC and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates will not be liable for any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees from your use of the Site.

Indemnity
Except where prohibited by law, by using this Site you indemnify and hold harmless Domains By Proxy, LLC and our directors, officers, agents, employees, subsidiaries, and affiliates from any actions, claims, losses, damages, liabilities and expenses including legal fees arising out of your use of our Site or your violation of these Terms and Conditions.

Applicable Law
These Terms and Conditions are governed by the laws of the Province of Alberta.

Severability
If at any time any of the provisions set forth in these Terms and Conditions are found to be inconsistent or invalid under applicable laws, those provisions will be deemed void and will be removed from these Terms and Conditions. All other provisions will not be affected by the removal and the rest of these Terms and Conditions will still be considered valid.

Changes
These Terms and Conditions may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to the way we operate our Site and the way we expect users to behave on our Site. We will notify users by email of changes to these Terms and Conditions or post a notice on our Site.

Contact Details
Please contact us if you have any questions or concerns. Our contact details are as follows:

(480) 624-2505